Full Nominations For the BAFTA Children’s Awards 2015

They can all be viewed here.

British Kid’s TV shows have been recognized at this year’s BAFTA Children’s Awards. Here is a full list of the nominees. In bold is the one I want to win.

Animation

The Amazing World of Gumball – Ben Bocquelet, Mic Graves, Sarah Fell
Strange Hill High – Josh Weinstein, Kat Van Henderson, Geoff Walker
Shaun the Sheep – John Woolley, Steve Box, Lee Wilton
Mr. Bean – Production Team

Film (BAFTA Kids Vote)

Big Hero 6
Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb
The Boxtrolls
Inside Out
Cinderella
Paddington
Minions
Home
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water
Shaun the Sheep Movie

Game (BAFTA Kids Vote)

Bin Weevils
Lego Batman 3: Beyond Gotham
Disney Infinity 2.0
Pokemon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire
Just Dance 2015
Crossy Road
Fifa 15
Skylanders Trap Team
World of Warriors

Television (BAFTA Kids Vote)

Appsolute Genius with Dick and Dom
Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu
Matilda and the Ramsay Bunch
SpongeBob SquarePants
Star Wars Rebels
The Next Step
Regular Show
Jessie
Thunderbirds Are Go
Wolfblood

Channel

Cartoon Network
Cyw
CBeebies
CBBC

Comedy 

All At Sea – Brian Lynch, Mark Oswin, Simon Nelson
The Incredible Adventures of Professor Brainstawm – Sandy Johnson, Rosemary McGowan, Charlie Higson
Gigglebiz – Anna Perowne, Vanessa Amberleigh, Simon Brown
Horrible Histories – Production Team

Drama

The Dumping Ground – Julie Dixon, Nigel Douglas, Philip Leach
Wolfblood – Debbie Moon, Johnathan Wolfman, Sallie Aprahamian
Harriet’s Army – Guy Burt, Stewart Svaasand, Foz Allen
Katie Morag – Production Team

Entertainment

Justin’s House – Philip Cooper, Becky Overton, Iwan Watson
Sam & Mark’s Big Friday Wind Up – Sid Cole, David Beardsell, Tony Grech-Smith
Swashbuckle – Martin Williams-Neale, Geoff Coward, Jon Hancock
Matilda and the Ramsay Bunch – Production Team

Factual

Being Me: A Newsround Special – Steph Atkinson, Millie Innes, Kirsti Adair
My Life: I Am Leo – Phil Niland, Cat Lewis, Lyndsay Rowan
Operation Ouch! – Production Team
My Life: Mr. Alzheimers and Me – Chloe Fairweather, Natasha Dack

Feature Film

Inside Out – Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen, Jonas Rivera
Big Hero 6 – Roy Conli, Chris Williams, Don Hall
Shaun the Sheep Movie – Mark Burton, Richard Starzak, Julie Lockhart, Paul Kewley
Paddington – Paul King, David Heyman

Game

Adventure Time Game Wizard – Development Team
Minecraft Console Edition – Development Team
Yoshi’s Woolly World – Development Team
Splatoon – Development Team

Independent Production Company

Factory
Lime Pictures
Pretzel TV
Somethin’ Else

Interactive: Adapted

Transformers: Rescue Bots – Development Team
The Dumping Ground: You’re the Boss – Development Team
CBeebies Storytime App – John Kearney, Sarah Parsons, Robin Gibson
Gruffalo: Games – Development Team

Interactive: Original

Virry – Svetlana Dragayeva, Martin Percy, Joanna Fogler
Teach Your Monster to Read 3: Champion Reader – Development Team
Monster Mingle – Chris O’Shea, Wip Vernooij, Nick Stoney
Escargot Escape Artistes – Alex Heron, Jim Tonge, Jake Manion

International

Nowhere Boys – Beth Frey, Tony Ayres, Daina Reid
Adventure Time – Production Team
Clarence – Production Team
Gravity Falls – Production Team

Learning – Primary

I don’t mind who wins

Ten Pieces – Katy Jones, Serena Cross, Sam White
Filming Our Greatest Generation – Production Team
Night Zookeeper – Development Team
My Life, My Religion – Dawn Langan

Learning – Secondary

Llond Ceg – Llions Griffin-Williams, Aled Haydn-Jones, Meinir Siencyn
Exploration India – Dominic Sant, Harvey Woolfe, Nick Price
The Boris Games – Martin Wright, Richard England, Hao Cai
Poetry: Between the Lines – Production Team

Performer

Harry Hill (The Incredible Adventures of Professor Branestawm)
Jessica Ransom (Horrible Histories)
Poppy Lee Friar (Eve)
Gus Barry (Hetty Feather)

Pre-School Animation

Peppa Pig – Neville Astley, Mark Baker, Phil Davies
Hey Duggee – Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe, Janine Murphy
Lily’s Driftwood Bay – Production Team
Clangers – Production Team

Pre-School Live-Action

Old Jack’s Boat – Paul Shuttleworth, Dermot Canterbury, Bernard Cribbins
Topsy and Tim – Production Team
CBeebies Elves and the Shoemaker – Angela Young, Iwan Watson
My Pet and Me – Rachael Bazeley, Lotte Elwell

Presenter

Sam Nixon and Mark Rhodes (Sam & Mark’s Big Christmas Wind Up)
Barney Harwood (Blue Peter)
Alexander van Tulleken and Chris van Tulleken (Operation Ouch!)
Ian Sterling (The Dog Ate My Homework)

Short Form

Bitesize Shakespeare: Richard III – Will Adams, Rory Lowe, Innes Smith
Ooglies – Cameron Fraser, Neil Jack, Bob Last
CN Buddy Network – Production Team
Poppies – Simon Partington, Jackie Edwards

Writer

Neville Astley, Mark Baker (Peppa Pig)
Writing Team (Horrible Histories)
Phil Ford (Wizards vs. Aliens)
Guy Burt (Harriet’s Army)

Film

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s